Texas DSCR, Hard Money, Fix & Flip, Construction & Multifamily Loans
Texas (TX) Underwriting Snapshot (BLUF): Wholesale business-purpose investment property loans in Texas utilize Non-Judicial (First Tuesday Deed of Trust — TX Prop. Code §51.002) security instruments, with an average non-homestead effective property tax rate of 1.68%, a median 1–4 unit investment home price of $365,000 (median rent $2,880/mo), and 5+ unit multifamily market rents averaging $1,680/door. Arranged by Loan Daddy LLC (NMLS #2827624).
SECURITY INSTRUMENT
Non-Judicial (First Tuesday Deed of Trust — TX Prop. Code §51.002)EFFECTIVE PROPERTY TAX
1.68% Avg ($511/mo)MEDIAN 1–4 UNIT PRICE & RENT
$365,000 · $2,880/mo5+ UNIT MULTIFAMILY RENT
$1,680/door/moTexas Pre-Populated Underwriting Terminal
1–4 Unit PITIA vs. 5–25+ Unit Commercial NOI Simulator
Loan Daddy LLC · NMLS #2827624 · AZ CMB #CMB-2016143 · Canonical Integer _cents & _bps Engine
Price/Door: $365,000·Loan/Door: $273,750·Avg Rent/Door: $2,880/mo
Prepayment Stepdown Structure
Amortization & FICO Tier
Calculated DSCR Coverage Ratio
1.20xCanonical:
120 bps · 7500 bps LTV · 6625 bps RateStandard Multifamily / DSCR Pass (1.15x–1.24x)
Loan Amount (75% LTV)$273,75027,375,000 _cents
Monthly P&I Debt Service$1,753/mo@ 6.625% Note Rate
Total Monthly PITIA$2,392/moTax: $511 · Ins: $128
Net Monthly Cash Flow+$488/mo$5,861/yr net
Wholesale PPE Multi-Option Execution Comparison (Borrower-Paid 2.000% Default · 39 Wholesale Lenders)
| Execution Option | Prepay Structure | Est. Note Rate | Prepay Price Credit | Monthly Debt Service | DSCR Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Option A: Lowest Rate (60-Mo Stepdown) | 5-4-3-2-1 | 6.625% | -100 bps (-1.000 pt) | $2,392/mo | 1.20x |
| Option B: Balanced Par (36-Mo Stepdown) | 3-2-1 | 6.875% | -75 bps (-0.750 pt) | $2,437/mo | 1.18x |
| Option C: Max Cash Flow (10-Yr Interest-Only) | 3-2-1 IO | 7.000% | +38 bps IO LLPA | $2,236/mo | 1.29x |
Many DSCR lenders focus on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Not all applicants will qualify; terms vary by lender.
Texas Cities with Population ≥ 50,000 (73 Markets)
Click any Texas city below to open its localized DSCR & Commercial Multifamily underwriting desk with county property tax rates, median rent benchmarks, and a pre-populated city deal calculator:
| City (TX) | County | 2026 Est. Pop | Effective Tax Rate | Median 1–4 Unit Price | Median Monthly Rent | 5+ Unit Rent/Door |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX → | HARRIS County County | 2,393,546 | 1.65% | $425,000 | $3,350/mo | $1,975/door |
| San Antonio, TX → | BEXAR County County | 1,535,831 | 1.55% | $410,000 | $3,250/mo | $1,900/door |
| Dallas, TX → | DALLAS County County | 1,370,867 | 1.61% | $395,000 | $3,150/mo | $1,850/door |
| Austin, TX → | TRAVIS County County | 965,086 | 1.75% | $465,000 | $3,650/mo | $2,125/door |
| Fort Worth, TX → | TARRANT County County | 864,072 | 1.71% | $435,000 | $3,450/mo | $2,000/door |
| El Paso, TX → | EL PASO County County | 735,132 | 1.55% | $410,000 | $3,250/mo | $1,900/door |
| Arlington, TX → | TARRANT County County | 413,739 | 1.75% | $425,000 | $3,350/mo | $1,950/door |
| Corpus Christi, TX → | NUECES County County | 344,855 | 1.65% | $365,000 | $2,900/mo | $1,700/door |
| Plano, TX → | COLLIN County County | 299,106 | 1.65% | $390,000 | $3,100/mo | $1,800/door |
| Laredo, TX → | WEBB County County | 270,475 | 1.58% | $380,000 | $3,000/mo | $1,750/door |
| Lubbock, TX → | LUBBOCK County County | 261,096 | 1.61% | $360,000 | $2,900/mo | $1,675/door |
| Garland, TX → | DALLAS County County | 255,677 | 1.75% | $425,000 | $3,350/mo | $1,950/door |
| Irving, TX → | DALLAS County County | 249,232 | 1.61% | $360,000 | $2,900/mo | $1,675/door |
| Amarillo, TX → | POTTER County County | 214,108 | 1.68% | $370,000 | $2,950/mo | $1,725/door |
| Grand Prairie, TX → | DALLAS County County | 199,875 | 1.61% | $385,000 | $3,050/mo | $1,775/door |
| Brownsville, TX → | CAMERON County County | 198,227 | 1.61% | $385,000 | $3,050/mo | $1,775/door |
| Pasadena, TX → | HARRIS County County | 166,481 | 1.81% | $415,000 | $3,250/mo | $1,875/door |
| McKinney, TX → | COLLIN County County | 161,929 | 1.65% | $365,000 | $2,900/mo | $1,700/door |
| Mesquite, TX → | DALLAS County County | 156,398 | 1.68% | $420,000 | $3,250/mo | $1,900/door |
| Killeen, TX → | BELL County County | 149,490 | 1.78% | $365,000 | $2,850/mo | $1,650/door |
| Frisco, TX → | DENTON County County | 149,102 | 1.75% | $380,000 | $2,950/mo | $1,725/door |
| McAllen, TX → | HIDALGO County County | 148,937 | 1.61% | $320,000 | $2,550/mo | $1,500/door |
| Waco, TX → | MCLENNAN County County | 140,643 | 1.71% | $375,000 | $2,950/mo | $1,700/door |
| Carrollton, TX → | DALLAS County County | 138,103 | 1.61% | $320,000 | $2,550/mo | $1,500/door |
| Midland, TX → | MIDLAND County County | 135,087 | 1.68% | $370,000 | $2,900/mo | $1,700/door |
| Denton, TX → | DENTON County County | 134,178 | 1.71% | $375,000 | $2,950/mo | $1,700/door |
| Abilene, TX → | TAYLOR County County | 130,908 | 1.65% | $345,000 | $2,750/mo | $1,600/door |
| Beaumont, TX → | JEFFERSON County County | 128,398 | 1.58% | $340,000 | $2,700/mo | $1,575/door |
| Odessa, TX → | ECTOR County County | 120,685 | 1.75% | $360,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,650/door |
| Round Rock, TX → | WILLIAMSON County County | 119,705 | 1.75% | $380,000 | $2,950/mo | $1,725/door |
| Wichita Falls, TX → | WICHITA County County | 114,339 | 1.61% | $320,000 | $2,550/mo | $1,500/door |
| Richardson, TX → | DALLAS County County | 113,878 | 1.71% | $355,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,625/door |
| Lewisville, TX → | DENTON County County | 110,171 | 1.75% | $380,000 | $2,950/mo | $1,725/door |
| Tyler, TX → | SMITH County County | 109,243 | 1.65% | $345,000 | $2,750/mo | $1,600/door |
| Pearland, TX → | BRAZORIA County County | 109,071 | 1.75% | $360,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,650/door |
| College Station, TX → | BRAZOS County County | 109,055 | 1.65% | $325,000 | $2,600/mo | $1,525/door |
| San Angelo, TX → | TOM GREEN County County | 106,266 | 1.65% | $345,000 | $2,750/mo | $1,600/door |
| Allen, TX → | COLLIN County County | 100,302 | 1.75% | $360,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,650/door |
| League City, TX → | GALVESTON County County | 99,171 | 1.81% | $365,000 | $2,900/mo | $1,675/door |
| Sugar Land, TX → | FORT BEND County County | 91,407 | 1.71% | $355,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,625/door |
| Longview, TX → | GREGG County County | 88,773 | 1.58% | $340,000 | $2,700/mo | $1,575/door |
| Mission, TX → | HIDALGO County County | 88,345 | 1.55% | $335,000 | $2,650/mo | $1,550/door |
| Edinburg, TX → | HIDALGO County County | 88,111 | 1.61% | $340,000 | $2,700/mo | $1,575/door |
| Bryan, TX → | BRAZOS County County | 85,793 | 1.71% | $355,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,625/door |
| Leander, TX → | Williamson County County | 82,400 | 1.65% | $325,000 | $2,600/mo | $1,525/door |
| Baytown, TX → | HARRIS County County | 82,206 | 1.68% | $330,000 | $2,650/mo | $1,525/door |
| Pharr, TX → | HIDALGO County County | 80,431 | 1.65% | $325,000 | $2,600/mo | $1,525/door |
| Temple, TX → | BELL County County | 76,507 | 1.81% | $365,000 | $2,900/mo | $1,675/door |
| Missouri City, TX → | FORT BEND County County | 76,502 | 1.75% | $360,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,650/door |
| Flower Mound, TX → | DENTON County County | 74,784 | 1.65% | $345,000 | $2,750/mo | $1,600/door |
| North Richland Hills, TX → | TARRANT County County | 73,376 | 1.71% | $355,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,625/door |
| Harlingen, TX → | CAMERON County County | 71,575 | 1.55% | $335,000 | $2,650/mo | $1,550/door |
| Victoria, TX → | VICTORIA County County | 70,957 | 1.58% | $340,000 | $2,700/mo | $1,575/door |
| New Braunfels, TX → | COMAL County County | 68,974 | 1.65% | $325,000 | $2,600/mo | $1,525/door |
| Conroe, TX → | MONTGOMERY County County | 68,705 | 1.61% | $340,000 | $2,700/mo | $1,575/door |
| Cedar Park, TX → | WILLIAMSON County County | 66,749 | 1.71% | $355,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,625/door |
| Mansfield, TX → | TARRANT County County | 66,350 | 1.68% | $330,000 | $2,650/mo | $1,525/door |
| Rowlett, TX → | DALLAS County County | 63,267 | 1.61% | $340,000 | $2,700/mo | $1,575/door |
| Kyle, TX → | Hays County County | 62,500 | 1.78% | $365,000 | $2,850/mo | $1,650/door |
| Wylie, TX → | Collin County County | 61,500 | 1.68% | $330,000 | $2,650/mo | $1,525/door |
| Georgetown, TX → | WILLIAMSON County County | 59,839 | 1.71% | $375,000 | $2,950/mo | $1,700/door |
| Port Arthur, TX → | JEFFERSON County County | 59,007 | 1.78% | $365,000 | $2,850/mo | $1,650/door |
| San Marcos, TX → | HAYS County County | 58,943 | 1.71% | $355,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,625/door |
| Pflugerville, TX → | TRAVIS County County | 58,590 | 1.71% | $355,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,625/door |
| Little Elm, TX → | Denton County County | 58,400 | 1.75% | $360,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,650/door |
| Euless, TX → | TARRANT County County | 58,014 | 1.71% | $355,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,625/door |
| DeSoto, TX → | DALLAS County County | 56,116 | 1.58% | $340,000 | $2,700/mo | $1,575/door |
| Burleson, TX → | Johnson County County | 55,200 | 1.65% | $325,000 | $2,600/mo | $1,525/door |
| Grapevine, TX → | TARRANT County County | 54,713 | 1.61% | $340,000 | $2,700/mo | $1,575/door |
| Galveston, TX → | GALVESTON County County | 53,119 | 1.61% | $320,000 | $2,550/mo | $1,500/door |
| Bedford, TX → | TARRANT County County | 52,965 | 1.68% | $330,000 | $2,650/mo | $1,525/door |
| Cedar Hill, TX → | DALLAS County County | 50,863 | 1.65% | $345,000 | $2,750/mo | $1,600/door |
| Texas City, TX → | GALVESTON County County | 50,228 | 1.65% | $325,000 | $2,600/mo | $1,525/door |